Representation of If;else procedure

Post here if you need help using Actiona
Post Reply
Gollbert
Posts: 7
Joined: 07 May 2012, 16:56

Representation of If;else procedure

Post by Gollbert »

Hello there,

Thanks for the awesome work you've done with the Auctionaz

I need some help.

I want to make Actionaz do:

1. Ask for a number, user will give the number.
2. Put the number in a variable
3. If the number is 1, then click there(given position), else if number is 2, then click there(different given position). The number range is 0-36.
3. Empty the variable.
4. Loop from 1.

Can you help me?
User avatar
Jmgr
Admin
Posts: 1649
Joined: 07 Dec 2005, 15:45
Contact:

Re: Representation of If;else procedure

Post by Jmgr »

Hi,

1 and 2: use the data input action.
3: use the variable condition action.
3: use the variable action.
4: use the goto action.
"My software never has bugs. It just develops random features."
Gollbert
Posts: 7
Joined: 07 May 2012, 16:56

Re: Representation of If;else procedure

Post by Gollbert »

Thanks , done.

I have one more question.

I have a program that generate numbers.
Is there a way to grab this number in a variable?
User avatar
Jmgr
Admin
Posts: 1649
Joined: 07 Dec 2005, 15:45
Contact:

Re: Representation of If;else procedure

Post by Jmgr »

Yes, you could use a click action and a key action to select and copy the text, then a clipboard action to paste it into a variable.
"My software never has bugs. It just develops random features."
Gollbert
Posts: 7
Joined: 07 May 2012, 16:56

Re: Representation of If;else procedure

Post by Gollbert »

IT's not text, it is an image. Can't copy paste it.
User avatar
Jmgr
Admin
Posts: 1649
Joined: 07 Dec 2005, 15:45
Contact:

Re: Representation of If;else procedure

Post by Jmgr »

To do that you could use OCR (Optical character recognition), but there is no such engine within Actionaz. (essentially because there is no free software library/tool to do it)

If it's a captcha then it's probably impossible, because captchas are specificaly designed to prevent automation.
"My software never has bugs. It just develops random features."
Gollbert
Posts: 7
Joined: 07 May 2012, 16:56

Re: Representation of If;else procedure

Post by Gollbert »

No, it's not captcha.

It's just a picture with a number. From 0-36
wismerheal
Posts: 56
Joined: 31 May 2011, 15:33

Re: Representation of If;else procedure

Post by wismerheal »

Hi,

Into the system actions of Actionaz 3 you've got one called "find picture".

Just associate this find picture to a variable and the if else procedure explained before.
User avatar
Jmgr
Admin
Posts: 1649
Joined: 07 Dec 2005, 15:45
Contact:

Re: Representation of If;else procedure

Post by Jmgr »

Yes, that could work, but then you will have to create one image for each number.
"My software never has bugs. It just develops random features."
Post Reply