Bug in loop using procedures

If you have found a bug please describe it here
Post Reply
Thulsa_Doom
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Feb 2017, 00:10

Bug in loop using procedures

Post by Thulsa_Doom » 01 Feb 2017, 10:19

When in a loop I use procedures the loop never ends

Image

In that example the first loop never ends and the text is never displayed

francois
Posts: 147
Joined: 18 Oct 2010, 10:33
Location: France

Re: Bug in loop using procedures

Post by francois » 01 Feb 2017, 16:51

There's a bug.

But if you put the procedures at the beginning of the script, it works.
Including if there are procedures that call procedures.

Thulsa_Doom
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Feb 2017, 00:10

Re: Bug in loop using procedures

Post by Thulsa_Doom » 19 Feb 2017, 15:08

Hi, thanks for your repli

The procedure calls if that works, what doesn't work is the loop, if you put a number greater than 0 in count, it never ends.
test it yourself
Attachments
test.ascr
(5.02 KiB) Downloaded 8 times

francois
Posts: 147
Joined: 18 Oct 2010, 10:33
Location: France

Re: Bug in loop using procedures

Post by francois » 19 Feb 2017, 17:21

Due to the bug, I put the procedure at the beginning of your script.
Attachments
test.ascr
(5.01 KiB) Downloaded 5 times

Thulsa_Doom
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Feb 2017, 00:10

Re: Bug in loop using procedures

Post by Thulsa_Doom » 21 Feb 2017, 18:04

Hi and Thanks, work fine
:D

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest